Our Governors

Our Governors title

Acting Head of School

Clerk to the Governors

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted Governor

Staff Governor

Parent Governor

Parent Governor

Parent Governor

Local Authority Nominee

Co-opted Governor

Mr T.  Mullins

Mrs Ann Cooper

Mrs L Legg

Miss C Patnicroft

Mrs S Jackson

Mr G Corpe  – Vice Chair of Governors

Mr M Stringer

Mr T Mullins

Mrs K Potter

Mrs C Davis – Chair of Governors

Mrs C Fardell

Mr S. Ransom

There are no members of the Governing Body with a Declared Pecuniary Interest.

Name


Tom Mullins

Acting Head of School


Mrs K Potter

Parent


Mrs C Davis

Parent / Chair


Stuart Ransom

Co-opted Governor


Mr G Corpe

Co Opted / V.C.


Mrs C Fardell

LEA


Mrs S Jackson

Co Opted


Mr M Stringer

Co Opted


Miss C Patnicroft

Co Opted


Mrs L Legg

Co Opted


Role / Reponsibilities


Curriculum & Staffing Committee (Ex -Officio)

Finance & Premises Committee (Ex -Officio)


Staffing & Curriculum Committee           Learning & Outcomes sub committee

English TLR Group       Pupil Premium Governor


Finance & Premises Committee

Science TLR


Staffing & Premises Committee           Pay Committee

Science TLR      SDP/Strategic group     Learning & Outcomes sub committee


Staffing & Curriculum Committee (Chair)     SDP/Strategic Group

Science TLR                  Safeguarding  Governor


Staffing & Curriculum Committee

English TLR


Staffing & Curriculum Committee         Learning & Outcomes sub committee

English TLR            Pupil Premium Governor


Finance and Premises Committee

Maths TLR                     Attendance/Behaviour Governor


Staffing and Curriculum Committee                Pay Committee

Maths TLR           SEN Governor


Finance & Premises Committee    Learning & Outcomes sub committee

Maths TLR         EYFS/PE Governor


End of Office


N/A

Head of School


January

2020


January

2022


November

2018


Dcember

2019


June

2019


March

2019


June

2019


June

2019


November

2019


October

2019


GILLINGSTOOL PRIMARY SCHOOL

Governor Committees 2017-18

Staffing & Curriculum

Chair –  Graham Corpe

Vice Chair  –  Stuart Ransom

Sonia Jackson

Clare Fardell

Kayte Potter

Claire Patnicroft

Finance and Premises

Chair        –  Matthew Stringer

Vice-Chair  –  Catherine Davis

Laura Legg

Tom Mullins

GILLINGSTOOL PRIMARY SCHOOL